The Basics.
[…] This firm has long enthusiastically supported the use of arbitration clauses in contracts for the extension of credit, and arbitration clauses have been extensively utilized and litigated throughout the United States. However, many collection professionals are unaware of an alternative to arbitration available in California: Judicial reference.
The Basics.
California Code of Civil Procedure, Sections 638, et. seq., creates the statutory framework for judicial reference. It requires the court in civil litigation to appoint a referee to “hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law…” However, this can only be done if the parties agree during the litigation, or if there is a written contract between the parties requiring judicial reference.